Skip to main content

HISD Students had a great 2020 Archer County Junior Livestock Show


Posted Date: 01/09/2020

HISD Students had a great 2020 Archer County Junior Livestock Show

Archer County Junior Livestock Show Results

ACJLS Poultry Results

Pen of Broilers:
Alyssa Scherff- 5th
Jaxen Noble- 7th

Turkeys:
Casen Dyer- 2nd
šŸ„ˆReserve Grand Champion Turkey

Alexis Sandquist- 6th

ACJLS Rabbits Results:

Class 1:
Allie Miller- 3rd
Dakota Valentine- 10
Jaycee Lyons- 11
Brayden Lang- 13

Class 2:
Aubrey Miller- 3rd
Wyatt Lindsey- 8th
Lyla Richardson- 10th
Makayla Smith- 13th

Class 3:
Randa Elliott- 10th

ACJLS Goat Results

Class 1:
Ty Morrison- 3rd

Class 2:
Katelyn Schiffbauer- 1st

Class 3:
Ben Miller- 2nd
Rilee Parker- 4th
Caden Coltharp- 5th

Class 4:
Lathan Owen- 1st
Zachary Rhodes- 2nd
Kristen Schiffbauer- 3rd
Hunter Crawford- 4th
Izzy Brogdon- 5th
Caden Coltharp- 7th

ACJLS Lamb Results Results

Evelyn Perkins - Grand Champion
Carter Perkins - 1st Class 2

ACJLS Goat Results

Class 5:
Ben Miller- 2nd
Meredith Brogdon- 3rd

Class 6:
Lathan Owen- 2nd

Class 7:
Layne Owen- 1st

Senior Showmanship- Lathan Owen

ACJLS Swine Results
Class 1:
Alison Hammel- 4th
Brayden McMahen- 5th

Class 2:
Austin Fields- 3rd

Class 3:
Keagyn Myers- 1st
Brayden McMahen- 3rd

Class 5:
Case Austin- 4th

Class 8:
Keagyn Myers- 3rd
Randae Suarez- 4th

Class 9:
Kaelyn McMahen- 5th

CJLS Beef Heifer Results
Class 3:
Gentry Piper- 2nd

Class 4:
Macie Miller- 1st
Preston Crutcher- 3rd
Clay Miller- 4th

Class 6:
Jack Myers- 3rd

Class 8:
Marshal Gillit- 4th

Class 9:
Cate Deges- 1st

Class 10:
Taylor Gillit- 1st

Poultry Results:
Kreede Neal- 1st Grand Champion Pen of Broilers
Joanah Gaona- 9th

Turkeys
Kreede Neal- 1st Grand Champion Turkey

Rabbits
Class 1
McKenzie Barnes- 6th
Delani Downs- 9th

Class 2
Kynlee Newton- 12th
Makayla Smith- 13th

Class 3
Sara Jones- 9th (Senior Showmanship winner)
Mackenzie Jones- 11th

Goats
Class 1
Anna McKnight- 1st & Junior Showmanship Winner
Cole Morrison- 4th

Class 2
Ella McKnight- 3rd

Class 3
Railey Looper- 6th

Class 4
Railey Looper-4th

Class 5
Emma McKnight- 2nd & Overall Reserve Grand Champion
Rhett Jackson- 4th

Class 6
Sarah Spears- 3rd

Lamb Results
Class 3
Evelyn Perkins- 1st Place and Overall Grand Champion Lamb

Swine Results
Class 1
Ethan Anzaldua- 1st Place & OPB Breed Champion
Jacob Anzaldua- 2nd Place

Class 2
Jacob Anzaldua- 1st Place & OPB Reserve Breed Champion

Class 11
Ethan Anzaldua- 4th

Class 12
Will Curd- 6th & Senior Showmanship Winner
Maranda Revell

Craft
Kynlee Newton- 1st Place Junior Holiday Decor & Holiday Decor Division Winner
Jaci Shepherd - 2nd Place Junior Woodworking

Food
Sarah Spears- 3rd Place Junior Cakes
Hannah Bryant- 2nd Place Junior Cakes

Sarah Spears- 2nd Place Junior Candy
Maranda Revell
Kynlee Newton- 3rd Place Junior Candy
Mackenzie Jones- participant Junior Candy

Sara Jones- 1st Place Senior Candy

Sarah Spears- 1st Place Junior Cookies & Division Winner
Mackenzie Jones- 2nd Place Cookies
Samantha Marshall- 3rd Place Cookies
Railey Looper- participant Cookies

Sara Jones- 2nd Place Senior Cookies

Jaci Shepherd- participant Junior Pies

Sara Jones- 1st Place Senior Pies & Division Winner

Mackenzie Jones- 1st Place Junior Quick Breads
Maranda Revell

Photography
Mackenzie Jones- 1st Place Junior Catch-All
Mackenzie Jones- 2nd Place Junior Catch-All
Mackenzie Jones- 1st Place Junior Domestic Animals
Railey Looper- 2nd Place Junior Nature/Landscape
Mackenzie Jones- 1st Place Junior Motion/Action
Mackenzie Jones- 1st Place Junior Night
Railey Looper- 1st Place Junior People
Railey Looper- 1st Place Junior Wildlife

Jaci Shepherd- 2nd Place Intermediate Domestic Animals
Samantha Marshall- 1st Place Intermediate Nature & Landscape
Samantha Marshall- 1st Place Intermediate Motion/Action
Samantha Marshall- 2nd Place Intermediate Shadow/Silhouette

Sara Jones- 1st Place Senior Details & Macro
Sara Jones- 1st Place Senior Elements of Design
Sara Jones- 2nd Place Senior Plant/Flora
Sara Jones- 2nd Place Senior Wildlife