Skip to main content

2018-2019 HHS UIL Academic Results ‚Äč


Virtual Challenge Meet #2

Spelling Team – 2nd Overall, 1st in 3A (Chase, Leah, & Alexis)

Literary Criticism – 2nd Overall, 1st in 3A (Zoe, Kaylee & Hailey/Carley)

Current Issues & Events –1st in 3A (Logan, Maddie, & Colten)

Social Studies – 5th in 3A (Cooper, Aubrey, & Logan)

Science – 16th in 3A (Brea, Avery, & Aubrey)

Calculator Applications – 22nd in 3A (Hope, Thomas, Tyler)

Mathematics – 12th in 3A (Colten, Jadan, & Avery)

Full team and individual results are available here.


HHS Speech and Debate Team Wins Sweepstakes at Amarillo High TFA Meet

Thumbnail Image for Article 27698

Congratulations to the Speech and Debate Team on their Success at the Amarillo HS Tournament:

Emily Beaman: 1st in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking; 5th in Dramatic Interpretation
Emily Beaman and Corbyn Scobee: 5th in Duet Acting
Cody Bowers: Semifinalist in Prose Interpretation; 3rd in Humorous Interpretation; 4th in Dramatic Interpretation
Cody Bowers and Shelbey Crayton: 4th in Duet Acting
Daisy Canada: 1st in Poetry Interpretation; 4th in Dramatic Interpretation
Daisy Canada and Jaylee Whitson: 1st in Duet Acting
Caleb Faver: 5th in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking
Haylon Hardman: 3rd in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking
Haylon Hardman and Tyler Lincoln: 3rd in Duet Acting
Tyler Lincoln: Semifinalist in Poetry Interpretation
Macie Miller: 3rd in Original Oratory
Jadan Parrish: Semifinalist in Poetry Interpretation
Kori Riley: 1st in Prose Interpretation; 2nd in Humorous Interpretation
Ian Robinson: Semifinalist in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking; Semifinalist in Impromptu Speaking
Corbyn Scobee: 3rd in Prose Interpretation; 3rd in Poetry Interpretation; 2nd in Dramatic Interpretation
Davis Scobee: Semifinalist in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking; Semifinalist in Prose Interpretation; 6th in Humorous Interpretation
Jenna Toulan: Semifinalist in Prose Interpretation; 4th in Humorous Interpretation
Jenna Toulan and Nikki Stancik: 2nd in Duet Acting
Jaylee Whitson: 2nd in Prose Interpretation; 1st in Humorous Interpretation

Speech Team: 1st Place Sweepstakes beating all 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A & 1A schools competing.


Virtual Challenge Meet #1

Spelling Team – 1st Overall, 1st in 3A (Chase, Alexis, & Leah)

Literary Criticism – 3rd Overall, 1st in 3A (Zoe, Andres, & Hailey/Carley)

Current Issues & Events –1st in 3A (Logan, Maddie, & Colten)

Social Studies – 5th in 3A (Ainsley, Logan, & Maddie)

Science – 16th in 3A (Aubrey, Konner, & Brea)

Number Sense - 13th in 3A (Reid, Tyler B., & Konner)

Mathematics – 18th in 3A (Colten, Jadan, & Erin)

 

Full team and individual results are available here.


HHS Speech and Debate Team Wins the Caprock TFA Speech Tournament

Thumbnail Image for Article 26289

Sara Anderson and Caleb Faver-6th in Duet Acting

Emily Beaman-3rd in Dramatic Interpretation; 1st in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Emily Beaman and Corbyn Scobee-4th in Duet Acting

Cody Bowers-2nd in Dramatic Interpretation; 6th in Prose Interpretation; 1st in Humorous Interpretation

Cody Bowers and Shelbey Crayton-1st in Duet Acting

Daisy Canada-5th in Dramatic Interpretation; 2nd in Poetry Interpretation

Daisy Canada and Jaylee Whitson-3rd in Duet Acting

Shelbey Crayton-4th in Humorous Interpretation

Haylon Hardman-5th in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Haylon Hardman and Tyler Lincoln-2nd in Duet Acting

Tyler Lincoln-Semifinalist in Poetry Interpretation and Dramatic Interpretation

Andres Revis-2nd in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Kori Riley-6th in Humorous Interpretation; 1st in Prose Interpretation

Ian Robinson-6th in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Corbyn Scobee-Semifinalist in Prose Interpretation and Poetry Interpretation

Davis Scobee-7th in Humorous Interpretation; Semifinalist in Prose Interpretation

Jaylee Whitson-4th in Dramatic Interpretation; 2nd in Humorous Interpretation; Semifinalist in Prose Interpretation

Speech Team:  1st Place Overall Sweepstakes, beating all 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, and 1A school competing by 100 points.

 


HHS Speech & Debate Team wins Hereford TFA Speech Tournament

Sara Anderson and Caleb Faver:  7th in Duet Acting

Caleb Faver:  4th in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking

Andres Revis and Logan Bohannon:  3rd in Cross-Examination Debate

Cody Bowers and Shelbey Crayton:  3rd in Duet Acting

Cody Bowers:  1st in Humorous Interpretation, 3rd in Prose Interpretation, 5th in Dramatic Interpretation

Daisy Canada and Jaylee Whitson:  5th in Duet Acting

Daisy Canada:  1st in Dramatic Interpretation; 1st in Poetry Interpretation

Jaylee Whitson:  3rd in Humorous Interpretation; 5th in Prose Interpretation

Haylon Hardman and Tyler Lincoln:  6th in Duet Acting

Macie Miller:  4th in Original Oratory; 6th in Prose Interpretation

Ian Robinson:  4th in Domestic Extemporaneous Speaking

Emily Beaman and Corbyn Scobee:  1st in Duet Acting

Emily Beaman:  3rd in Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking; 6th in Dramatic Interpretation

Corbyn Scobee:  1st in Prose Interpretation; 3rd in Dramatic Interpretation; 5th in Poetry Interpretation

Speech Team:  1st Place Overall Sweepstakes beating all 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, and 1A schools competing.

 


2017-2018

UIL Academic State Meet Results

State 2018

3A STATE MEET COMPETITORS

Current Issues & Events – State Champion Team

Logan S. – State Champion

Adam C. – 5th

William H. 

Maddie R. 

Spelling & Vocabulary – State Champion Team

Leah B. – State Champion

Harrison C. – 2nd

Caitlin W. – 3rd

Chase B. – 7th 

Extemporaneous Persuasive Speaking 

Blaze S. – 3rd

Prose Interpretation

Kori R. – 4th

Accounting – 3rd Place Team

Logan S. – 6th

Adam C.

Colten E.

William H.

Social Studies 

Cooper T. – 5th

Literary Criticism – 4th Place Team

Lauren S.

Matthew G.

Fisher S.

Kaylee T.

Film – Traditional Animation – 6th

 

High School Navigation